Westbury Lions 10k Run – Results & Report

This was a new event for us, but with great attendance of over 60 runners from local clubs and enthusiasts we hope we can now make this a regular entry on the Westbury Lions event calendar!

Starting and finishing at the White Horse Country Park, Westbury, the route enjoyed some wonderful scenery along the lower slopes of the Westbury White Horse and across some varied and challenging terrain. Thankfully the weather was on our side, with sunshine interrupted by occaisional cloud providing a welcome break for the runners out on the course.

The race gets underway

The event began promptly at 11am, with Lion Kevin leading at the front of the pack, setting the pace for the group (although he was riding his push-bike!). The route followed the bridleway of Lower Westbury Road, heading out towards Bratton, before snaking left through the lower part of the village and heading back via Capps Lane.

The 5km marker provided a welcome water station managed by Lion Bill and able volunteer Jackie, with runners then pushing on along Capps Lane and across the fields to the Country Park for the finish.

Congratulations to overall winner and fastest male runner Steve Newcastle (Race No. 13), who finished in a time of 34:26, closely followed by fastest female runner Amy Chalk (Race No. 47) who came in 10 seconds later with a time of 34:36.

A big thank you goes out to all the runners who supported the event today, and we are very grateful to you for all the praise and thanks received on the day. Further thanks to all the volunteers who supported the club today, and of course Lion Nick and his wife Angie for coming up with the superb idea in the first place!

We should also offer our apologies to those runners who were unable to collect a finishers certificate today, because we had used them all up! You can download a copy here.

Scroll to the bottom of this page for more images from the event.

Keep an eye on the Westbury Lions website for the return of this event in 2012!

Overall Race Results

Position Race Number Name Overall Time
1 13 Steve Newcastle 34:26
2 47 Amy Chalk 34:36
3 37 Martin Chorley 34:50
4 59 Matt Ponting 35:10
5 61 Mark Shercliff 35:25
6 55 Paul Fox 36:28
7 14 Danny Gard 37:41
8 19 Chris Atkinson 38:56
9 21 Diane Hier 39:07
10 5 Bob Ellis 40:05
11 24 Clive Beer 40:29
12 9 Caroline Blake 40:36
13 29 Frank Lamerton 40:39
14 42 Richard Christopher 41:05
15 49 Jackie Rockliffe 41:41
16 58 Peter Velesiy 42:15
17 46 Philip Grist 42:27
18 10 Allen Laker 42:31
19 36 Sarah Sims 42:49
20 6 Grahame Reed 43:14
21 39 Martine Combe 43:46
22 43 Tim Wetherilt 44:09
23 52 Peter Campbell 44:20
24 48 Andy Cunningham 44:30
25 7 Simon Reeves 44:50
26 23 Steven Kilpatrick 44:50
27 35 Martin Dicker 46:43
28 16 Graham Whitbourn 47:41
29 17 Andy Silk 48:02
30 53 Mark Tucker 48:31
31 38 James Waugh 49:40
32 56 Chris Ashton 49:54
33 60 Anthony Pryer 50:55
34 30 Andrew Betteridge 51:09
35 25 Teena Doherty 51:48
36 28 Amanda Harris 52:16
37 3 Sarah Amey 53:01
38 22 Garry Young 53:01
39 11 Albert Smart 53:21
40 34 Matt Baker 53:24
41 41 Robyn Woodman 53:29
42 18 Liz Gard 53:55
43 27 Richard Harris 54:03
44 31 Tracy Findlay 54:15
45 32 Stewart Findlay 54:15
46 20 Nicole Smith 55:24
47 12 Tom Longworth 55:27
48 8 Angie Best 55:44
49 1 Anthony Hickson 55:49
50 57 Zoe Averill 55:56
51 54 Jonathan Watts 56:55
52 50 Elizabeth Bowman 57:37
53 33 Jeff Davison 57:46
54 40 Tim Woodman 59:14
55 44 Ele Roylance 60:18
56 45 Toni Martin 60:18
57 2 Tracey Webley 62:18
58 15 Zena Whitbourn 62:18
59 4 Hellen Evans 67:10
60 26 Aaron Bewley 67:41
61 51 Nada Walton 68:57
62 100 Denise Ellis 68:57

Comments are closed here.